St Paul’s High School, Bessbrook

18x6(St Paul’s High School staff, photo from June 2012)

STAFF
(as of December 2016)

STRATEGIC LEADERSHIP TEAM (SLT)

Principal
Mr Jarlath Burns

Vice-Principals
Mrs Siobhan Bradley
Mr Dáithí Murray

Senior Leaders
Ms Christine Fearon  (Head of Pastoral Care)
Mrs Bridget McConville  (Accountability)
Mrs Mary McMahon (SENCo and Acting Head of Learning Support Centre)
Mr Colm Murphy (Director of Music and Acting Staff Development Co-ordinator)

Extended Senior Leadership Team
Mrs Siobhán Kearney (Director of CEIAG)
Mr Damien McKenna (Staff Cover)
Mrs Siobhan O’Hare (Director of Visual Communication)
Mrs Catherine Rafferty (Director of Safeguarding)
Mr John Rafferty (Director of PE & Sport)

Teaching Staff

Religious Education
Head of Department: Mr Tohiln Murney
Mrs Maria Wilson
Mrs Margaret Murtagh
Mrs Deirdre Graham
Mrs Kathy Branagan

English
Head of Department: Mrs Gráinne Campbell
Mrs Theresa Magee
Mrs Niamh O’Rourke
Miss Geraldine McClinton
Ms Kellie McShane
Mrs Mary Mone
Mrs Kelly McCormick
Mr Seamus McKenna
Mrs Maeve McShane

Maths
Head of Department:  Mrs Elaine Cahill
Mrs Bronagh McArdle
Miss Áine Kearney
Mrs Laura Hollywood
Mr Alex Murphy
Mr Martin Canavan
Miss Caitríona Doran
Mrs Áine Mallie
Miss Emma Dunleavy

Environment & Society
Head of Department (Geography): Mrs Anne Mackin
Head of Department (History): Mr Emmett McCaffrey
Mr Damien McKenna
Mrs Bernadette Cunningham
Mr Neil McArdle
Mr Shane Elliott

ICT
Head of Department: Mrs Brenda Murray
Mrs Siobhán Bradley
Mrs Katrina Trainor
Mr Paul Caldwell
Mrs Geraldine Hughes
Ms Joanne Leonard

Health & Social Care & Sociology
Head of Department: Mrs Caroline Hughes
Ms Christine Fearon
Miss Marion McNamee
Ms Alana McCrink

Irish
Head of Department: Miss Ciara McCoy
Mr Dáithí Murray
Mr Stephen Quinn
Mr Stephen Mooney
Miss Rachael Moore

French
Head of Department: Mrs Sinéad Pélissou
Ms Christelle Bernard

Spanish
Acting Head of Department: Miss Louise Mulholland
Mrs Maria Ferguson
Miss Rachael Moore

Science
Head of Department: Mrs Bridget McConville
Mrs Ashlyn Kimbley
Mr Patrick Hollywood
Miss Karina Traynor
Mr Jarlath Digney
Mr Jim Murray
Mrs Catherine Rafferty
Mr Brendan Lenagh
Mrs Martina Bradley
Mrs Sharon Devlin
Mrs Lisa Taylor
Miss Marion McNamee
Miss Thèrése Mallon

Art & Design
Head of Department: Mrs Siobhan O’Hare
Mrs Oonagh McArdle
Mr Brendan McArdle
Ms Leanne O’Reilly

Technology & Design
Head of Department: Mr Seán O’Neill
Mr Bill Geoghegan
Mr Donal Murray
Ms Bronagh Breen
Mrs Martina McCreesh
Miss Aoidín D’arcy

Construction
Ms Bronagh Breen
Mrs Anne Mackin
Mrs Martina McCreesh
Miss Aoidín D’arcy

Home Economics
Head of Department:  Miss Grace O’Neill
Mrs Brenda Fegan
Mrs Lisa McConville

Business Studies
Mrs Anne O’Hare
Ms Clare Maguire
Mr Patrick McEvoy

Music
Director of Music: Mr Colm Murphy
Miss Bridie McAvoy
Mr Peter Slane

Vocational Education
Mrs Julie Simpson
Mr Martin Canavan
Mr Stephen Kearney

Careers & Employability
Director of CEIAG: Mrs Siobhán Kearney
Miss Kevina McGreevy

Learning for Life & Work
Head of Department: Ms Clare Maguire
Mrs Paula O’Hare-Armstrong
Miss Michaela Downey
Mrs Anne O’Hare
Mr Martin Canavan
Mrs Margaret Murtagh
Mrs Caroline Hughes
Mr Ciaran O’Hare
Ms Roisin Mohan
Mr Neil McSherry

PE & BTEC Sport
Director of PE & Sport: Mr John Rafferty
Mrs Anne Hollywood
Mrs Catherine Hughes
Mrs Paula O’Hare-Armstrong
Mr Martin O’Rourke (BTec Sport Co-ordinator)
Mr Barry Shannon
Mr Martin Rafferty
Miss Michaela Downey

Learning Support Centre
Acting Head of Department: Mrs Mary McMahon
Mr Ciaran O’Hare
Ms Vernetta Hillen
Ms Ciara Dinsmore

Drama
Head of Department: Ms Pauline Lynch
Mrs Roisin Mohan

SEN
SENCO: Mrs Mary McMahon
Ms Karen Clarke

Heads of Year

Head of Year 8: Mr Martin Rafferty
Head of Year 9: Mrs Oonagh McArdle (Acting HOY: Mr Neil McArdle)
Head of Year 10: Mr Brendan McArdle
Head of Year 11: Mrs Maria Wilson
Head of Year 12: Mr Bill Geoghegan
Head of Year 13: Mrs Catherine Hughes (Acting HOY: Mrs Kellie McShane)
Head of Year 14: Mrs Laura Hollywood (Acting HOY: Ms Joanne Leonard)

SUPPORT STAFF

Chaplain:
V Rev Father Dermot Maloney, PP

Bursar:
Mrs Michelle Murphy

Office Manager
Mrs Sinead McGuigan

Office staff:
Mrs Joan O’Neill
Mrs Sarah Maguire
Miss Yasmin Mackin
Mrs Helen Elshaw
Miss Lucy McElroy

ICT Support Manager:
Mr Martin Browne

Senior ICT Support Technician:
Mr Joe Brannigan

ICT Support Technician:
Mr Kevin Moan

Caretakers:
Mr Kevin Kearney
Mr Colm Traynor

Home Economics Technician:
Mrs Ciara McDonnell

Librarian:
Mrs Michelle Morgan

Science Technicians:
Mr Thomas Reidy
Mr Connor Teggart

Reprographics Technician:
Mrs Catherine McAnulty

Technology Technician:
Mr Gabriel Morris

Cafeteria Manager:
Mrs Rita McClorey

Art & Design Technician:
Mrs Muiread McMahon

Cleaning Manager:
Mrs June White

Literacy Support Assistants:
Mrs Edel Hughes
Mrs Mary McKenna

PE Technician:
Miss Geraldine King

Classroom Assistants:

Learning Support Centre:
Mrs Judith Roker
Miss Ann Davidson
Miss Andrea Watters
Mrs Noelle Davey
Mrs Bridget McAleer

Special Educational Needs:
Mrs Siobhan Loughran
Mrs Ann McElroy
Mrs Joan Keenan
Miss Shauna Maginnis
Mrs Alison Boyle
Mrs Caroline McAteer
Mrs Carmel Hearty
Mis Rosemary Kieran
Mrs Áine Gregory
Miss Junona Beleisa
Mrs Geraldine McAllister
Mrs Rosemary Carragher
Mrs Madeline Kerr
Mrs Patricia McAleavey
Miss Suzanne Kavanagh
Mrs Teresa Walsh
Mrs Celina Burns
Miss Colleen McArdle
Mrs Bronagh Nugent